Skip to content
Everything Film Equipment778-244-4333Sign inCart

Tripod and Monopod Legs

Manfrotto 290 MK290XTA3 Tripod Legs Rental in Surrey, BC

Light aluminum Manfrotto legs, about 1.8 kg, that reach roughly 160 cm with the centre column up. Three-section legs with four leg angles let you get low or level the tripod on a slope. Pair them with a head: our 804RC2 3-way head for stills or the MVH500AH fluid head for video. For more height and a centre column that swings horizontal, the MT055XPRO3 legs cost the same per day.

Manfrotto 290 MK290XTA3 Tripod Legs

$10 / day

$18 for 3 days$25 for a week

Weekend rate: out Friday from 12 pm and back Monday by 12 pm is 1 day. An earlier pickup or later return is 3 days.

Plus GST and PST.

Questions first? Call 778-244-4333

Before it leaves, we check every item against your booking, power it on and photograph its condition.

Questions about deposits or insurance? Call us and we'll walk you through it.

Good to know

  • These are legs only. Add a head: our 804RC2 or XPRO ball head for stills, or the MVH500AH fluid head for video.
  • Heads with a 3/8-inch thread fit the top.
  • The centre column goes up and down but doesn't swing horizontal. For overhead shots, take our MT055XPRO3 legs.

Manfrotto 290 Xtra Legs or 055 Aluminum Legs?

Both are three-section Manfrotto legs with lever locks and a 3/8-inch top. Here's what changes as you go up.

Compare side by side
Manfrotto 290 Xtra Legs or 055 Aluminum Legs?, side by side. Shaded rows differ.
Manfrotto 290 MK290XTA3 Tripod LegsThis oneManfrotto MT055XPRO3 Aluminum Tripod Legs
Day rate (differs)$10$12
TypeAluminum tripod legs, 3 sections, lever locksAluminum tripod legs, 3 sections, lever locks
Maximum height (differs)160.5 cm with the centre column up, 137 cm down (5 ft 3 in, 4 ft 6 in)170 cm with the centre column up, 140 cm down (5 ft 7 in, 4 ft 7 in)
Minimum height (differs)30.5 cm (1 ft)9 cm (3.5 in)
Folded length (differs)59.5 cm (1 ft 11 in)61 cm (2 ft)
Leg angles25°, 46°, 66° and 88°25°, 46°, 66° and 88°
Top3/8-inch screw on a 60 mm disc3/8-inch screw on a 60 mm disc
Safety payload (differs)10 kg20 kg
Weight (differs)1.78 kg2.5 kg

Shaded rows are where they differ. From each listing's specs; call 778-244-4333 if something you need isn't here.

  • This oneManfrotto 290 Xtra Legs$10 / day

    Our lightest legs, at 1.78 kg.

  • Taller at 170 cm, down to 9 cm instead of 30.5 cm, and the centre column swings horizontal for overhead shots. Manfrotto gives a 20 kg safety payload instead of 10 kg. They weigh 2.5 kg against 1.78 kg.

Manfrotto 290 Xtra Legs specs

TypeAluminum tripod legs, 3 sections, lever locks
Maximum height160.5 cm with the centre column up, 137 cm down (5 ft 3 in, 4 ft 6 in)
Minimum height30.5 cm (1 ft)
Folded length59.5 cm (1 ft 11 in)
Leg angles25°, 46°, 66° and 88°
Top3/8-inch screw on a 60 mm disc
Safety payload10 kg
Weight1.78 kg

From Manfrotto's published specifications.

Other tripods to rent

See all tripods

From$10/day

Call