DSLR/Mirrorless
Canon EOS 5D Mark III DSLR Rental in Surrey, BC
A full-frame Canon DSLR that's still a dependable stills camera, with 22 MP files and a 61-point autofocus system. Video tops out at 1080p and 30 fps, so for 4K pick the R6 Mark II. It takes our Canon EF lenses directly, from the 17-40 to the 70-200 f/2.8, and has slots for both CompactFlash and SD. A battery and an SD card come in the case.
In the case
1xSanDisk 64GB Extreme PRO SD Card V30 200MB/s
1xCanon LP-E6 Battery
Also packed
- 1xBody cap, Canon EF
$50 / day
$90 for 3 days$125 for a week
Weekend rate: out Friday from 12 pm and back Monday by 12 pm is 1 day. An earlier pickup or later return is 3 days.
Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Need earlier or later? Call and we’ll arrange it.
| Total for |
|---|
Plus GST and PST.
Questions first? Call 778-244-4333
Before it leaves, we check every item against your booking, power it on and photograph its condition.
Questions about deposits or insurance? Call us and we'll walk you through it.
Good to know
- It's body only, so add a Canon EF lens from the list below.
- One LP-E6 battery and one 64GB SD card are in the case. Canon rates a battery at about 950 shots through the viewfinder.
- No CompactFlash card is in the case. Add one if you want to record to both slots.
- Video is shot on the rear screen in Live View, not through the viewfinder.
Canon 5D Mark III, 6D or R6 Mark II?
All three take LP-E6 batteries. Here's what changes as you go up or down.
Compare side by sideHide the comparison
Canon EOS 6D DSLR Camera | Canon EOS 5D Mark III DSLRThis one | Canon EOS R6 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day rate (differs) | $30 | $50 | $125 |
| Sensor (differs) | Full-frame CMOS, 20.2 MP | Full-frame CMOS, 22.3 MP | Full-frame CMOS, 24.2 MP |
| Photo resolution (differs) | 20.2 MP, 5472 x 3648 | 22.1 MP, 5760 x 3840 | 24.2 MP, 6000 x 4000 |
| Video resolution (differs) | 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) | 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD, oversampled from 6K) |
| Video (differs) | Full HD up to 30 fps, HD up to 60 fps | Full HD up to 30 fps, HD up to 60 fps | 4K up to 60 fps, Full HD up to 180 fps |
| ISO (differs) | 100 to 25,600 (expands to 50 to 102,400) | 100 to 25,600 (expands to 50 to 102,400) | 100 to 102,400 for stills, 100 to 25,600 for video (both expand to 204,800) |
| Recording formats (differs) | Video: MOV (H.264), ALL-I or IPB. Photo: RAW, JPEG | Video: MOV (H.264), ALL-I or IPB. Photo: RAW, JPEG | Video: MP4, up to 10-bit with Canon Log 3 or HDR PQ. Photo: RAW, C-RAW, JPEG, HEIF |
| Lens mount (differs) | Canon EF | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Card slots (differs) | 1, takes SD (UHS-I) | 2: one CompactFlash, one SD | 2, both take SD (UHS-II) |
| Battery (differs) | Canon LP-E6 | Canon LP-E6 | Canon LP-E6NH (LP-E6P, LP-E6N and LP-E6 also fit) |
| Weight (differs) | Not stated | 950 g with battery and cards (860 g body only) | 670 g with battery and card (588 g body only) |
Shaded rows are where they differ. From each listing's specs; call 778-244-4333 if something you need isn't here.
SaveCanon EOS 6D DSLR Camera$30 / dayLighter, with one SD slot and an 11-point autofocus system. It takes the same EF lenses and batteries.
This oneCanon 5D Mark III$50 / dayA full-frame DSLR with 61-point autofocus and two card slots.
Step upCanon EOS R6 Mark II$125 / dayA mirrorless body with 4K up to 60 fps and in-body stabilization. It takes RF lenses, and EF lenses with an adapter.
Works with the Canon 5D Mark III
Everything here fits the Canon 5D Mark III. Tap Add and it joins this booking on the same dates; the total in the booking box updates as you go.
Pick your lens
None in the case. The 5D Mark III takes Canon EF.
Canon EF 24-70mm F2.8 II USM EF-Mount Lens$40 / day
Canon EF 70-200mm F2.8 IS II USM EF-Mount Lens$35 / day
Canon EF 24-105mm F/4L IS USM EF-Mount Lens$20 / day
Sigma 18-35mm F1.8 EF-Mount Lens$30 / day
Canon EF 17-40mm F/4L EF-Mount Lens$20 / day
Sigma 150-600mm F/5-6.3 EF-Mount Lens$25 / day
Sigma 14-24mm F/2.8 DG HSM Art EF-Mount Lens$30 / day
Canon EF 50mm F/1.8 STM EF-Mount Lens$15 / day
Rokinon CineDS Lens Kit$80 / day
Rokinon 24mm T1.5 Cine DS EF-Mount Lens$25 / day
Rokinon 35mm T1.5 CineDS EF-Mount Lens$25 / day
Rokinon 50mm T1.5 Cine DS EF-Mount Lens$25 / day
Rokinon 85mm T1.5 Cine DS EF-Mount Lens$25 / day
Samyang 14mm F2.8 Ultra Wide Angle EF-Mount Lens$15 / day
Sigma 30mm F/1.4 EF-Mount Lens$15 / day
Sigma 50mm F2.8 Macro EF-Mount Lens$15 / day
Keep it powered
One LP-E6 is in the case.
Canon LP-E6NH Gold Battery$7 / day
Canon LP-E6P Battery$7 / day
Canon LP-E6 Battery$5 / day
Canon LC-E6 Battery Charger$5 / day
Add memory cards
One SD card is in the case. The second slot takes CompactFlash Type I.
SanDisk 256GB Extreme PRO SD Card V30 200MB/s$2 / day
SanDisk 128GB SD Card V90 300MB/s$2 / day
SanDisk 128GB SD Card V30 200MB/s$2 / day
SanDisk 64GB Extreme PRO SD Card V30 200MB/s$2 / day
SanDisk Ultra 32GB SD Card 120MB/s$2 / day
USB-A SD/MicroSD Card Reader$2 / day
USB 3.0 Hub with SD/microSD Card Reader$2 / day
ProGrade USB 3.2 Gen 2.0 CFexpress Type B and SDHC Dual-Slot Card Reader$5 / day
Canon 5D Mark III specs
| Sensor | Full-frame CMOS, 22.3 MP |
|---|---|
| Photo resolution | 22.1 MP, 5760 x 3840 |
| Video resolution | 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) |
| Video | Full HD up to 30 fps, HD up to 60 fps |
| ISO | 100 to 25,600 (expands to 50 to 102,400) |
| Recording formats | Video: MOV (H.264), ALL-I or IPB. Photo: RAW, JPEG |
| Lens mount | Canon EF |
| Card slots | 2: one CompactFlash, one SD |
| Battery | Canon LP-E6 |
| Weight | 950 g with battery and cards (860 g body only) |
From Canon's published specifications.
Manuals and guides
- Canon EOS 5D Mark III Instruction Manual, Canon's full manual for the camera (PDF)
Other cameras to rent
See all cameras
Blackmagic Design Pocket Cinema Camera 6K$125 / day
Blackmagic Ursa Mini 4.6k G2$250 / day
FUJIFILM X-T3 Mirrorless Camera$50 / day
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 III Digital Camera$50 / day
From$50/day
Call

